ARKANSAS WRITERS' CONFERENCE

WELCOME TO THE NEW ARKANSAS WRITERS' CONFERENCE WEBPAGE.    

Due to unforeseen issues with the previous server website, as of today the 2020 AWC details will be published here. 

More 2020 details will be posted as soon as possible.  Please check back.   


If you would be interested in sponsoring a contest for the 2020 AWC contests, please contact AWC Director, 

Brenda Iannacone at [email protected] for a sponsor form and details about the AWC Anthology.


************************************************************


THE NLAPW PIONEER BRANCH WILL BE PUBLISHING AN ANTHOLOGY OF FIRST PLACE CONTEST WINNERS IN 2020​. 

HERE ARE THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SUBMITTING ENTRIES FOR THIS ANTHOLOGY NAMING AND THEME CONTEST.  

SUBMISSION DEADLINE IS SEPTEMBER  1, 2019.


1. THE PRIZE FOR THE WINNING SUBMISSION IS $25.00. CREDIT FOR THE TITLE AND THEME CHOSEN WILL BE 

PRINTED IN THE PUBLISHED ANTHOLOGY.  THE WINNER WILL ALSO RECEIVE ONE FREE COPY OF THE ANTHOLOGY.


2.ENTRIES ARE FREE AND YOU MAY ENTER AS MANY TITLE AND THEME EXPLANATIONS AS YOU WISH.  

ALL ENTRIES WILL BE DIGITAL AND SHOULD BE SENT TO [email protected]


3. THE SUBMISSION MUST INCLUDE A TITLE AND A MAXIMUM OF THREE SHORT PARAGRAPHS THAT EXPLAINS 

HOW THE TITLE AND THEME APPEALS TO A NATIONAL OR INTERNATIONAL AUDIENCE OF WRITERS.  THE 

TITLE AND THEME MUST BE ASSOCIATED TO WRITING AND OF INTEREST TO WRITERS.


4. ALL ENTRIES MUST INCLUDE THE NAME OF THE PERSON ENTERING, THEIR E-MAIL ADDRESS, 

AND THEIR SNAIL MAIL ADDRESS.


5. AN E-MAIL RESPONSE WILL BE MADE TO ACKNOWLEDGE RECEIPT OF EACH ENTRY.  ONCE THE SUBMISSION 

PERIOD IS OVER, ONLY THE WINNER OF THE CONTEST WILL BE CONTACTED FURTHER.


6. ANY ENTRY NOT MEETING THE ABOVE CRITERIA WILL BE DISQUALIFIED.


GOOD LUCK TO ALL THE PERSONS WHO SUBMIT ENTRIES FOR THIS SPECIAL ANTHOLOGY.


***************************************************************** 


BELOW ARE THE WINNERS FOR THE 2019 ARKANSAS WRITERS CONFERENCE CONTEST AWARDS. 

HONORABLE MENTION LIST IS AVAILABLE BY EMAIL. CONTACT BRENDA IANNACONE AT [email protected]  


2019 CONTEST WINNERS LISTING     


Contest #1: Carl J Iannacone Memorial

1st place – Gary Rodgers

2nd place – Gary L Breezeel

3rd place – Syble Ussery


Contest #2: WOW Press Award Poem

1st place – Ariel Teague

2nd place – C. Allan Butkus

3rd place – Dennis Patton


CONTEST #3:Mistletoe Award

1st place - Syble Ussery

2nd place - Gary Rodgers

3rd place - Kimberly Vernon


Contest #4: Youth Award

1st place – Allen Vernich

2nd place – N/A

3rd place – N/A


Contest #5: Dilemma Award

1st place – Gary L Breezeel

2nd place – Sara Gipson

3rd place – C. Allan Butkus


Contest #6: WOW! Press Award Prose

1st place – Renee La Viness

2nd place – Kimberly Vernon

3rd place – Marilyn Joyner


Contest #7: Erdel Family Memorial

1st place – C. Allan Butkus

2nd place – Sandra Boutwell-Falcone

3rd place – John McPherson


Contest #8 To Tell the Truth Non-Fiction

1st place – June Simmons

2nd place – Gary L Breezeel

3rd place – Cassandra Jordan


Contest #9: Del Garrett’s Gimme the Creeps

1st place – Anthony Wood

2nd place – Sam Sullivan

3rd place – Cassandra Jordan


Contest #10: Lucille R Longstreth Memorial

1st place – Sam Sullivan

2nd place – Jerri Hardesty

3rd place - Kimberly Vernon


Contest #11: David Goodgame Memorial

1st place – Catherine Moran

2nd place – Barbara Miser

3rd place – C. Allan Butkus


Contest #12: Fiction Who Dunnit

1st place – Layne Fleming

2nd place – Gary L Breezeel

3rd place – Gary Rodgers


Contest #13: Pioneer Branch Prose

1st place – Lisbeth L McCarty

2nd place – C. Allan Butkus

3rd place – Marilyn Joyner


Contest #14: Pioneer Branch Poetry

1st place – Kimberly Vernon

2nd place – Marilyn Joyner

3rd place – Mike Bass


Contest #15: White Co. Creative Writers Award

1st place – Gary L Breezeel

2nd place – Sara Gipson

3rd place – Gary Rodgers


Contest #16: La Viness Living Mystery

1st place – Gary Rodgers

2nd place – Marilyn Joyner

3rd place – Del Garrett


Contest #17: Scott Plantation Award

1st place – Gary L Breezeel

2nd place – Kimberly Vernon

3rd place – June Simmons


Contest #18: Fantastic Apparatus

1st place – Carole Crow

2nd place – Shelley Anne Richter

3rd place – Jerri Hardesty


Contest #19: Penpoint Writers Contest

1st place – Sam Sullivan

2nd place – Shelley Anne Richter

3rd place – Gary Rodgers


Contest #20: Heidelberger Memorial Prose

1st place – Jerri Hardesty

2nd place – Martha Rodriguez

3rd place – C. Allan Butkus


Contest #21: Dorothy Truex Memorial Prose

1st place – C. Allan Butkus

2nd place – Mike Bass

3rd place – Gary L Breezeel


Contest #22: Peggy Vining Memorial Essay

1st place – Catherine Moran

2nd place – Kimberly Vernon

3rd place – Fay Smalling Guinn


Contest #23: Jim Barton Memorial Poetry

1st place – Kimberly Vernon

2nd place - Gary Rodgers

3rd place – Regina McLemore


Contest #24: Dusty Richards Memorial Prose

1st place – Anthony Wood

2nd place – C. Allan Butkus

                                                                                              3rd place – Gary L Breezeel                                                                                                                                                                                   

                                                                                                                               



2020 ARKANSAS WRITERS' CONFERENCE

SCHEDULED FOR JUNE 6, 2020

HILTON GARDEN INN

4100 GLOVER LANE

NORTH LITTLE ROCK, AR

*************************************** 

EVENT DETAILS AVAILABLE AS SOON AS THEY BECOME AVAILABLE.